- ANIMATION WORLD NETWORK - ‘Animaniacs,’ ‘Go! Go! Cory Carson’ Big Winners at Daytime Emmy Awards

  • 19.07.2021

LOS ANGELES — The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced the winners of the 48th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Children’s & Animation categories this past Saturday night. The ceremony was live-streamed on the Emmy OTT platform powered by Vimeo with more than thirty categories celebrated on the telecast and on social media. The Daytime Emmy Awards Children’s & Animation ceremony was hosted by previous Daytime Emmy Award nominated actress Raven-Symoné.  Other presenters who appeared were Millie Davis (Odd Squad, PBS), and Tom Kenny (SpongeBob SquarePants, Nickelodeon).

Hulu’s Animaniacs led all animated program winners with four awards, with Netflix’s Go! Go! Cory Carson taking home three. Netflix’s Hilda, Nickelodeon’s The Adventures of Paddington, Disney Channel’s Elena of Avalor, and Baobab Studios’ Baba Yaga each took home two.

The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in daytime television programming and are presented to programs broadcast between 2:00 AM and 6:00 PM, as well as all forms of children’s television programming and certain categories of streaming and syndicated content. This year’s field included more than 3,100 submissions featuring content that originally premiered in calendar-year 2020, judged by a pool of peer professionals from across the television industry.

All voting was tabulated by the accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP.

The list of winners in animation-related categories is shown below; the full list of winners can be found here.

OUTSTANDING PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon WINNER
  • Elinor Wonders Why – PBS
  • Esme & Roy – HBO Max
  • Stillwater – Apple TV+
  • Trash Truck – Netflix

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED SERIES

  • Amphibia – Disney Channel
  • Craig of the Creek – Cartoon Network
  • Hilda – Netflix WINNER
  • Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts – Netflix
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards – Netflix

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN – HBO Max
  • Angela’s Christmas Wish – Netflix
  • Baba Yaga – Baobab Studios
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV+ WINNER
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum: I am Madam President – PBS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Fozzie – Muppet Babies – Disney Junior
  • Mark Hamill, as Vuli – Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel WINNER
  • Juliet Donenfeld, as Sally Squirrel – Pete the Cat – Amazon Prime Video
  • Eric Jacobson, as Grover – The Monster at the End of this Story: A Sesame Street Special – HBO Max
  • Eric Peterson, as Ant’ney – Madagascar: A Little Wild – Hulu and Peacock
  • Patrick Warburton, as Grand Macaw – Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Eric Bauza, as Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck – Looney Tunes Cartoons – HBO Max
  • Tom Kenny, as SpongeBob SquarePants – SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Tress MacNeille, as Dot – Animaniacs – Hulu
  • Sir Jonathan Pryce, as Grandpa Sid – Piney: The Lonesome Pine – Disney Junior & Disney Channel
  • Parker Simmons, as Mao Mao, King Snugglemagne, Slim Pigguns, Guard – Mao Mao: Heroes of Pure Heart – Cartoon Network WINNER

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon WINNER
  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Junior
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel
  • Octonauts & the Great Barrier Reef – Netflix
  • Stillwater – Apple TV+
  • Trash Truck – Netflix

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN – HBO Max
  • Big City Greens – Disney Channel
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe – Disney+ WINNER
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Disney+

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • The Adventures of Paddington – Nickelodeon
  • Elinor Wonders Why – PBS
  • Go! Go! Cory Carson – Netflix WINNER
  • Stillwater – Apple TV+
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – PBS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga – Baobab Studios WINNER
  • DC Super Hero Girls – Cartoon Network
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV+
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse – Disney+

OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED SERIES

  • Animaniacs – Hulu WINNER
  • Hilda – Netflix
  • The Mighty Ones – Hulu and Peacock
  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
  • Summer Camp Island – Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Animaniacs – Hulu
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel
  • Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney Channel
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Disney+
  • The Tom & Jerry Show – Boomerang WINNER

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A PRESCHOOL, CHILDREN’S OR ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • “Monster” – Adventure Time: Distant Lands OBSIDIAN – HBO Max
  • “Nothing Left To Lose” – Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure – Disney Channel
  • “Something in the Air” – Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel
  • “Such a Beautiful Day” – Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe – Disney+
  • “Suffragette City” – Animaniacs – Hulu WINNER

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Baba Yaga – Baobab Studios
  • Baby Shark’s Big Show! – Nickelodeon
  • Bubble Guppies – Nickelodeon
  • Duck Tales – DisneyXD
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel WINNER

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Madagascar: A Little Wild – Hulu and Peacock
  • Octonauts and the Caves of Sac Actun – Netflix
  • The Owl House – Disney Channel
  • Summer Camp Island – Cartoon Network
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards – Netflix WINNER

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel
  • Go! Go! Cory Carson – Netflix
  • Puppy Dog Pals – Disney Channel
  • Stillwater – Apple TV+ WINNER
  • Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum – PBS

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Animaniacs – Hulu WINNER – TIE
  • Baba Yaga – Baobab Studios
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV+
  • Hilda – Netflix WINNER – TIE
  • Looney Tunes Cartoons – HBO Max
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards – Netflix
  • Wonderful World of Mickey Mouse – Disney+

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Dragons Rescue Riders: Secrets of the Songwing – Netflix WINNER
  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel
  • Let’s Go Luna! – PBS
  • Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures – Disney Channel
  • The Monster at the End of this Story: A – HBO Max
  • Sesame Street Special Muppet Babies – Disney Junior

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A DAYTIME ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Angela’s Christmas Wish – Netflix
  • Fast & Furious: Spy Racers – Netflix
  • Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth – Apple TV+
  • Lego DC Shazam: Magic and Monsters – Warner Bros.
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Disney+ WINNER
  • Tales of Arcadia: Wizards – Netflix

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION:

Individual Achievement in Animation — Background Design

  • Mike Dutton (set designer), Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Individual Achievement in Animation – Character Design

  • Kal Athannassov (art director), Baba Yaga (Baobab Studios)

Individual Achievement in Animation – Character Animation

  • Anne Moth (3D animator), Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth (Apple TV+)

Individual Achievement in Animation – Production Design

  • Chris Sasaki (production designer), Go! Go! Cory Carson (Netflix)

Individual Achievement in Animation – Storyboard (TIE)

  • Karl Hadrika (storyboard artist), Animaniacs (Hulu)
  • Zesung Kang (2D animator), Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous (Netflix)

Find the full article here